Abarthisti

Abarth Cars => Uconnect => Topic started by: tarbat on March 23, 2017, 04:16:39 pm

Title: Abarth Telemetry
Post by: tarbat on March 23, 2017, 04:16:39 pm
I've been using the Abarth Telemetry app on my 2017 595 Turismo for a few weeks now, and hope other users out there can help me with a few questions and issues I'm having.  This is on the 7" Radio Nav LIVE HD unit.

Firstly, the things that are working okay. Badges, timers and itineraries all function correctly, showing lap time, average speed, 0-62mph time, etc.  Excellent.  See 1.jpg.

The bit I can't get working are the gauges.  So, all the following entries are always blank:
  See 2.jpg.
Does anyone else have this problem, or are you able to log values for torque, g-forces, etc?

Also, anyone know how to delete an itinerary?  I seem to be accumulating duplicate entries :(
Title: Re: Abarth Telemetry
Post by: Trials_guy on March 23, 2017, 07:37:10 pm
Sorry this isn't a reply in line with your thread but do you have to have the NAV unit for this to work or will this work on the 5" non nav unit?
Title: Re: Abarth Telemetry
Post by: tarbat on March 23, 2017, 07:51:21 pm
Sorry this isn't a reply in line with your thread but do you have to have the NAV unit for this to work or will this work on the 5" non nav unit?

AFAIK, it's only on the 7" NAV system.  See https://www.driveuconnect.eu/en/system/abarth
Title: Re: Abarth Telemetry
Post by: tarbat on March 24, 2017, 06:59:20 pm
Is nobody else using Abarth Telemetry?  I'd really like to establish if this is a common problem or just specific to my car.  Thanks.
Title: Re: Abarth Telemetry
Post by: Olivier97 on March 25, 2017, 11:39:26 pm
Unfortunately, same problem on mine..
Title: Re: Abarth Telemetry
Post by: tarbat on March 26, 2017, 07:41:37 am
Okay, thanks for confirming.  I wonder if this is something Abarth will enable with a future update.
Title: Re: Abarth Telemetry
Post by: tarbat on May 10, 2017, 12:20:38 pm
Just a quick update to say that Abarth in Italy are investigating this problem, although if anyone else is experiencing the problem it might be worth them reporting the problem as well.
Title: Re: Abarth Telemetry
Post by: forza on May 10, 2017, 01:10:32 pm
Mine is the same, gauges don’t work. I heard rumours of development issues with telemetry (and Alfa equivalent) when the S4 was first announced so I wasn’t expecting it to work at all when mine arrived. I just assumed the issue was the gauges and they would come online at sometime in the future but not given it much thought since.

Where's best to report the issue, do you have an email address? It would be good if they do get it working.
Title: Re: Abarth Telemetry
Post by: tarbat on May 10, 2017, 07:29:37 pm
Where's best to report the issue, do you have an email address? It would be good if they do get it working.

I can't remember how I reported the problem now - it was either via. the http://my.abarth.com/ site I think or on 00800-2227-8400.  You could try [email protected] - that's who I've been getting emails from.

I have told Abarth about this forum thread as well.  Today they asked for screenshots from the app and the car radio, and didn't seem to know about the gauges not working as a known issue.
Title: Re: Abarth Telemetry
Post by: tarbat on May 15, 2017, 02:57:47 pm
Finally got a reply from Abarth in Milan.

Quote
By design, Abarth Telemetry doesn't give any info about the Torque, HP,G Force Lat , G Force Long ,Peak front/rear (pitch), Peak side (roll). As far as "Brake Speed" and "Brake Distance" are concerned, the requirements for these values to be displayed are:

start the vhl from stand still, reach a speed between 70 km/h and 130 Km/h ,press the brake pedal (and keeping it pressed) until stop (0 Km/h) within 1 Km. Furthermore, it must be checked on Abarth Telemetry on the HU that the setting that enables data storing on the Cloud is on.

So, it's not meant to work :(  Makes you wonder why they included all that functionality in the App?
Title: Re: Abarth Telemetry
Post by: pederb on August 22, 2017, 04:52:38 pm
I might be dumb but I do not understand how this work and what it does?
Title: Re: Abarth Telemetry
Post by: pederb on November 24, 2017, 02:03:56 pm
Any idea why this is? It is enabled in the app